What Is It And What Can It Do For Your Skin?

The Beauty Crush Team
October 30, 2017
No Comments
Facials

Ingredients explained: why this oil is getting so much love

 

What is it?

Squalene is an unsaturated oil found in our own skin cells, in olives, sugarcane, wheat germ, rice bran, palm trees and shark liver. This oil, usually extracted from plants for beauty products, goes through the process of hydrogenation to create Squalane.

It’s Squalane with an ‘a’ that the beauty industry is going nuts for. The former if you ever see it in beauty products should be avoided.


Yup, But What Does It Actually Do?

Squalane’s finding favour thanks to being an amazing moisturiser. It absorbs quickly and doesn’t leave a greasy residue behind.

– It’s non-comedonal, which means that it will not clog pores.

– It’s proven to be non-irritating – good news for those with sensitive skin.

– It’s anti-bacterial which may reduce acne without causing redness, stinging, or peeling.

– It protects. Squalane may help pigmentation, scars, and age spots over time. And much like retinol, this oil is believed to fight free radicals in the skin that are caused by the sun’s UV rays.


Skin Type?

It’s a big old inclusive product for all skin types.


What 100 percent Squalane products to try?

The Ordinary’s 100% Plant-Derived Squalane 30ml is excellent along with a most excellent price point of £5.50. Indie Lee’s Squalane Facial Oil is derived from olives. Peter Thomas Roth’s Oilless Oil 100% Purified Squalane is derived from sugarcane.


How Should You Use It?

Use AM and PM in between your serum and moisturiser application. Wash your face, tone, serum, insert squalane here, moisturise if you need it.


The Downsides?

Some Squalane is extracted from shark liver. Make sure you read the label if you’d rather yours came from a plant!

SHARE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *